Zebra fish (Danio rerio)

Written by Robert Walker On January - 15 - 2014 under Fish Breeds 0 Comment

Among the most handsome and active fish aquarium zebra fish are. You can recognize the blue horizontal stripes of the zebra fish with ease. Usually, females are slightly larger than males. There leopard white copies, and long finned fish.

Valid name: Danio rerio; Description page: Hamilton, 1822
Synonyms: Brachidanio rerio, Cyprinus rerio, Perilampus Striatus
Family: Cyprinides;
Original size: 6 cm.
Can live up to 5 years

Area of Origin: Eastern Indian subcontinent. Today the species is reported (without being native) in some rivers in the U.S., Japan, Colombia, etc… It seems that they arrived in these waters from other countries in aquariums.

Biotope: Native, zebras occupy an area which includes not only a large area geographically, but also a variety of water: the oxygen-poor waters, stagnant, as rice ponds, to fast water, currents, streams are common in areas with low hills. This versatility makes for no special demands and gives us a free hand into the hobby.

Habitat and care

These specie prefers to stay on the surface of the water like rivers. They are considered cold-water fish, so they need temperatures between 17 and 23 degrees Celsius. That does not mean they can not adapt to other temperatures and other conditions. It is recommended to provide more light, space and decor with plants.

Being omnivores they accept almost any food: live, frozen or dried, flakes or granules. Not pretentious, but like worms, or larvae of mosquitos.

Reproduction

If you have experience in raising fish, Danio rerio is a good choice if you want to deepen your knowledge on reproduction since they are not particularly hard to reproduce. A unique feature of this species is that that it chooses its partner and it remains loyal to it. Pairs remain together for life, and if one fish dies, the other probably will not reproduce with another partner.

You need to arrange a separate tank, with water not deeper than 15 cm. Add some plants with delicate leaves. On the bottom of the aquarium, you need to put small holes or a mesh or fine gravel. The idea is that fish eggs are protected by adults, because they tend to eat them.

It’s a good idea to have the water temperature at 25 degrees Celsius, and if you want to “encourage” the couple, amplify it a few degrees. The female will deposit 300 to 500 eggs. After fertilization, move the fish in a large tank, to protect eggs deposited.

Hatching will occur two days after fertilization. Be careful when changing water to the newborns since they are very small and you could pull them with the dirty water. To grow, giving them special food or very fine dry food.

Zebra fish (Danio rerio) Pictures Gallery

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Featured posts

Algae eating fish

Posted on : Apr - 20 - 2012

Many beginner aquarists’ chose to populate their aquariums ...

Gold fish

Posted on : Sep - 26 - 2011

Rising gold fish as pets was a known ...

Fish have memory

Posted on : Feb - 11 - 2012

Ever since the Chinese have succeeded to tame ...

Koi fish

Posted on : Feb - 6 - 2012

What can make your yard or garden more ...